island

Alphabetical List of Persons Named in Cape Breton County

 


D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M-McK   McL-Mu   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Transcribed & Contributed by Janice Fralic-Brown from the Genealogical Research Library's 1984 reprint edition

Name Occupation Community Township
Dairy, Simon Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Davenport, Henry Customs controller Sydney Sydney
Davie, Samuel Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Day, James miner Sydney Mines Sydney
Day, Thomas Fireman Sydney Mines Sydney
Dickson, Edward Fisherman Mira Gut Sydney
Dickson, Thomas Fisherman Mira Gut Sydney
Dickson, James Fisherman Mira Gut Sydney
Diggin, Henry Fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Dillon, Edward Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
Dillon, George Fisherman Mira Gut Sydney
Dillon, John Fisherman Mira Gut Sydney
Dillon, Joseph Carpenter Cow Bay Sydney
Dixon, Charles Sea captain Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Dixon, Thomas Fisherman Catalone Louisburg
Dixon, William Farmer Catalone Louisburg
Dobson, George H. Storekeeper North Sydney North Sydney
Dobson, Joseph Miller Sydney Sydney
Dobson, Nelson H. Storekeeper North Sydney North Sydney
Dobson, Richard Storekeeper Caledonia Sydney
Dodd, hon. Edmund M. Judge of Supreme Court Sydney Sydney
Dodd, Murray Barrister, registrar probates Sydney Sydney
Donnell, Allan Shoemaker Cow Bay Sydney
Down, Francis Fisherman Big Loraine Louisburg
Downey, Daniel   Sydney Sydney
Duff, Donald Blacksmith Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Dumaresq, Charles W. carpenter Sydney Sydney
Dunlap, James Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Dunlop, William Miner Sydney Mines Sydney
Dunn, Kenneth Watchmaker North Sydney North Sydney
Durney, John Livery stable North Sydney North Sydney
Edward, John J.P., farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
Edwards, John Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Egan, Sylvester Farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
Elliot, John Engineer Sydney Mines Sydney
Elot, William Blacksmith Leitch's Creek Sydney
Elverts, Albert Farmer Lingan Sydney
Evans, Branch E. M.D. North Sydney North Sydney
Fahy, Patrick shoemaker Sydney Mines Sydney
Falconer, Frederick Saddler Sydney Sydney
Farquharson, Rev. Alexander Presbyterian Little Glace Bay Sydney
Farrell, John Sea captain Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Farrell, Patrick Sea captain Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Ferguson, Alexander Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Ferguson, Alexander Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
Ferguson, Donald Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Ferguson, Donald Farmer Mira Gut Sydney
Ferguson, hon John M.E.C., M.P.P. Sydney Sydney
Ferguson, John Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
Fife, Robert Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Finander, William Fisherman Big Loraine Louisburg
Fisher, Thomas Fisherman Big Loraine Louisburg
Fletcher, Thompson Foreman of mines Lingan Sydney
Flewett, William Engineer Caledonia Sydney
Florian, Charles Sea captain Sydney Sydney
Florian, Michael Sea captain Sydney Sydney
Forbes, Alexander Commission merchant North Sydney North Sydney
Forbes, George F.M. Engineer North Sydney North Sydney
Forbes, John J.P., postmaster North Sydney North Sydney
Forest, William Fisherman Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Fortune, William Carpenter Sydney Mines Sydney
Fraser, Daniel Farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
Fraser, Henry Farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
Fraser, James Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Fraser, John   Gross Point St. Patrick
Galand, Moses Sea captain Little Lorraine Louisburg
Gammell, William J.P. Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Gannon, Anthony Tavernkeeper North Sydney North Sydney
Gannon, Edward Tavern Cow Bay Sydney
Gannon, John Storekeeper Little Glace Bay Sydney
Gannon, John Overseer Little Glace Bay Sydney
Gardner, William Storekeeper Louisburg Louisburg
Gentle, Robert Baker Sydney Mines Sydney
Gibb, Jacob Fisherman Big Loraine Louisburg
Gibb, James Fisherman Big Loraine Louisburg
Gibbons, Francis Farmer Sydney Sydney
Gibbons, Napoleon Farmer Sydney Sydney
Gibson, James H. Painter Sydney Sydney
Gilholm, George G. Blacksmith Cow Bay Sydney
Gilholm, Robert Blacksmith Bridgeport Sydney
Gillan, George Fisherman Big Loraine Louisburg
Gilles, Angus Carpenter East Bay St. Andrews
Gilles, James Carpenter East Bay St. Andrews
Gilles, John Carpenter East Bay St. Andrews
Gillies, Angus Farmer Christmas Island St. Andrews
Gillies, Hugh Farmer Christmas Island St. Andrews
Gillis, Alexander Farmer Lewis Bay Mire
Gillis, Alexander School teacher Sydney Mines Sydney
Gillis, Angus Storekeeper Gaberousse Mire
Gillis, Angus Carpenter Lewis Bay Mire
Gillis, Angus Farmer Lewis Bay Mire
Gillis, Angus & John Storekeepers Sydney Sydney
Gillis, Archibald Farmer Lewis Bay Mire
Gillis, Donald J.P., way officekeeper, farmer Lewis Bay Mire
Gillis, Duncan Turner Lewis Bay Mire
Gillis, Duncan Carpenter and farmer Salmon River Mira
Gillis, Hugh School teacher Lewis Bay Mire
Gillis, James Ship carpenter Lewis Bay Mire
Gillis, John Carpenter Lewis Bay Mire
Gillis, John Tailor North Sydney North Sydney
Gillis, Ronald Architect Salmon River Mira
Gillis, Ronald Carpenter Sydney Sydney
Gordon, Donald Ship carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
Gouthro, Benoni Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Gouthro, Edmond Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Gouthro, Henry Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Gouthro, John Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Gouthro, Michael Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Gouthro, Peter Miner Bridgeport Sydney
Grace, John Miner Lingan Sydney
Grace, Michael Miner Lingan Sydney
Graham, William Carpenter Lingan Sydney
Grandmyer, Andrew Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Grant, Charles Fisherman Gaberousse Mire
Grant, Charles Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Grant, Charles Miner North West Arm Sydney
Grant, John Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Grant, Rev. Roderick R. Catholic Boisdale St. Andrews
Grant, William Sea captain Gaberousse Mire
Gray, Daniel Shipping master Lingan Sydney
Gray, James H. Engineer Little Glace Bay Sydney
Gray, John Engineer Lingan Sydney
Gray, Robert Foreman Sydney Mines Sydney
Green, Alexander Shoe maker North Sydney North Sydney
Greenwell, Isaac Secretary, Cooperative Society; J.P., pit overman Sydney Mines Sydney
Gunn, John Carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
Guthro, -- Ship carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
Hackett, William Block and pump maker North Sydney North Sydney
Hagarty, John Mason Sydney Mines Sydney
Hall, James Storekeeper Lingan Sydney
Halloran, Michael Mason Sydney Mines Sydney
Hamilton, Alexander J.P., shoemaker Sydney Mines Sydney
Hamilton, Robert Shoemaker Sydney Mines Sydney
Hankard, James Truckman Sydney Sydney
Hanrigan, John Pilot Lingan Sydney
Hanrigan, Walter Harbor master Lingan Sydney
Hardy, Abraham Fisherman Gaberousse Mire
Harrington, Clement H. J.P., storekeeper Sydney Sydney
Harris, William Fisherman Gaberousse Mire
Hart, Thomas Tanner North Sydney North Sydney
Hartigan, David Blacksmith Sydney Mines Sydney
Hawetson, Joseph Blacksmith Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Hawetson, Robert Farmer Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Hayes, Andrew Sea captain Sydney Sydney
Henderson, George Painter North Sydney North Sydney
Henderson, George Painter Sydney Mines Sydney
Hickey, Cornelius Engineer Cow Bay Sydney
Hickey, William Hotelkeeper North Sydney North Sydney
Hill, Alfred Cashier, Blockhouse Mining Co. Cow Bay Sydney
Hill, Charles E. carpenter Sydney Sydney
Hill, Charles W. Deputy sheriff Sydney Sydney
Hill, George Mill owner Albert Bridge Sydney
Hill, James Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
Hill, John L. Sheriff Sydney Sydney
Hill, Thomas C. Barrister Sydney Sydney
Hill,, Marshall Carpenter Sydney Sydney
Hitchins, James Storekeeper Little Glace Bay Sydney
Holland, L. Commission merchant North Sydney North Sydney
Holmes, Arnold Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
Holmes, Joseph Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
Holmes, William Farmer Cow Bay Sydney
Horne, David Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
Horne, Eli Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
Horne, Levi Farmer Albert Bridge Sydney
Howe, Rev. John W. Wesleyan Gaberousse Mire
Howetson, Joseph Blacksmith Sydney Mines Sydney
Howie, Peter farmer Big Glace Bay Sydney
Howley, Martin Carpenter Bridgeport Sydney
Howley, Patrick Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Hull, Moses Farmer Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Huntingdon, Caleb Brickmaker Albert Bridge Sydney
Huntingdon, John Way office, farmer Salmon River Mira
Huntingdon, William Farmer Salmon River Mira
Ingraham, John L. Merchant Big Pond St. Andrews
Ingraham, Joseph L. Dry goods and groceries North Sydney North Sydney
Ingraham, Robert J. Storekeeper Sydney Sydney
Jamieson, Rv. William H. Ch. of England Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Jassome, Alexander Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Jeans, Thomas M.D. Sydney Mines Sydney
Jefferson, Thomas Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Jefferson, William Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Johnson, Alexander Lumberer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Johnson, Donald Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Johnson, Donald Tobacconist North Sydney North Sydney
Johnson, John Farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Johnson, Lewis M.D. Cow Bay Sydney
Johnson, Mrs. Wid. John, farmer Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Johnson, Mrs. Wid. William, farmer Little Bras d'Or Sydney
Johnson, Samuel farmer Leitch's Creek Sydney
Johnston, James School teacher Boisdale St. Andrews
Johnston, John Farmer Boisdale St. Andrews
Johnston, Roderick Farmer Boisdale St. Andrews
Jones, Thomas Mines superintendent Cow Bay Sydney
Jost, James Storekeeper Sydney Sydney
Jost, rev. Jeremiah Wesleyan Sydney Sydney
Jovenetti, John Tavern Cow Bay Sydney
Jovenetti, Lawrence Tavern Cow Bay Sydney
Kaigan, Owen Miner Little Glace Bay Sydney
Kavanagh, Lawrence Lighthouse keeper Louisburg Louisburg
Keating, Joseph Sailmaker North Sydney North Sydney
Keating, Matthew Blacksmith Sydney Mines Sydney
Keefe, John Shoemaker Sydney Sydney
Keigan, Matthew Police constable Sydney Mines Sydney
Keigan, William Pit ostler Sydney Mines Sydney
Kelley, Richard   Louisburg Louisburg
Kelley, William Fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Kelly, Henry Ship carpenter North Sydney North Sydney
Kelly, James Butcher North Sydney North Sydney
Kendall, rev. Samuel F. Plymouth Brethren Sydney Sydney
Kennedy, Dennis Farmer Louisburg Louisburg
Kennedy, Joseph Way office keeper, fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Kennedy, Michael Sea captain Sydney Sydney
Kenney, Thomas Carpenter Cow Bay Sydney
King, Mrs. Caroline Boarding house Sydney Sydney
Kirkwood, Henry M.D. Cow Bay Sydney
Knock, Solomon Farmer Gross Point St. Patrick
Knock, Solomon Farmer Little Bras d'Or St. Andrews
Laffin, Lawrence Miner Lingan Sydney
Laffin, Patrick Pilot Lingan Sydney
Laffin, Richard Pilot Lingan Sydney
Laffin, Thomas Pilot Lingan Sydney
Lamie, James Tavernkeeper North Sydney North Sydney
Langwaith, Christopher Blacksmith Sydney Mines Sydney
Langwaith, Henry Engineer Sydney Mines Sydney
Langwaith, Joseph Engineer Sydney Mines Sydney
Lauchlan, rev. John R. Catholic Sydney Mines Sydney
Lawlor, Daniel Tailor North Sydney North Sydney
Lawlor, Henry M. Shoemaker Sydney Mines Sydney
Lawlor, John Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Lawson, John P. Manager Victoria Coal Mining Co. Victoria Mines Sydney
LeBlanc, Michael Sea captain Cow Bay Sydney
Leclaire, Placide   North Sydney North Sydney
LeCras, Henry Blacksmith Sydney Sydney
LeCras, John Blacksmith Sydney Sydney
LeCras, Thomas Groceries Sydney Sydney
Lee, Michael Sea captain Lingan Sydney
Lee, Robert Surface overman Sydney Mines Sydney
Lee, Thomas Ship carpenter Lingan Sydney
Lee, Thomas Fisherman Little Lorraine Louisburg
Leonard, Charles E. Prothonotary, collector of customs Sydney Sydney
Leonard, Mrs. Hannah Wid Sydney Sydney
Leslie, Thomas Farmer North West Arm Sydney
Levingston, Alexander Farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Levingston, John farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Levingstone, Daniel farmer Victoria Mines Sydney
Lewis, Ellen Boarding house North Sydney North Sydney
Lewis, Otto B. Clerk North Sydney North Sydney
Ling, Thomas Pilot Little Glace Bay Sydney
Liscomb, Edward Blacksmith Sydney Sydney
Lochey, Hugh Fisherman Main-a-Dieu Louisburg
Lochman, John Miner Bridgeport Sydney
Lochman, Richard Miner Bridgeport Sydney
Lockman, John J.P., farmer Sydney Mines Sydney
Logan, Alexander Tanner North Sydney North Sydney
Logue, Richard Constable Sydney Sydney
Lorway, Charles Sea captain Sydney Sydney
Lorway, James Sea captain Sydney Sydney
Lorway, John Fisherman Louisburg Louisburg
Lorway, John Ship owner Sydney Sydney
Lovell, John Laborer North Sydney North Sydney
Lynk, Donald Clerk Lingan Sydney
Lyons, Edward tailor Sydney Sydney

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M-McK   McL-Mu   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

 

Page originally written 6 February 2001

 

About the Cape Breton GenWeb Cape Breton Catalogue The Cape Breton Post Cape Breton GenWeb Obituaries Rita MacNeil's Tea Room Cape Breton GenWeb Obituaries Canada Post Website Cape Breton GenWeb Research Resources Cape Breton GenWeb Home Send Mail to Cape Breton GenWeb Hostess Return to Lovell's 1871 Directory Index Nova Scotia GenWeb Project Website Canada GenWeb Project Website World GenWeb Project Web Page