island

Cape Breton Militia Papers

"A Return showing the Number of men Capable of bearing Arms in Cape Breton"

"Description and Service of Roll of Captain Hugh Watt's Company Second Regt. C. Breton Militia, Tenth Military Division"
year ca. 1813 (Port Hood, Little Judic, Mabou, and Little Mabou)

Source: Cape Breton Militia Papers "A Return showing the Number of men Capable of bearing Arms in Cape Breton,"
dated Sydney, 1 June 1813. Hugh Swayne papers at the National Archives of Canada (NAC, MG 24)

Transcribed and Contributed by Lark Szick
This page was originally created 24 March 1998

NOTICE: You may copy this list for your own personal use with this notice attached,
but it is not to be distributed electronically, in print, or by any other means without written permission from the copyright holders.
Names
Age Place of
Birth
Residence Occupation Length of
Service in
Army & Corp.
Quantity of
Land
# of Acres
Grant or
Lease
Women Boys Girls Total # of
People
Hugh Watt Esq
67 Scotland Port Hood Farmer   360 c. lease 1 0 0 2
William Watt
38 England Port Hood Farmer   270 grant + lease 1 3 2 7
Dennis Murphy
40 Ireland Port Hood Farmer   260 grant + lease 1 2 3 7
Edward Hays
53 Ireland Port Hood Trader   300 grant + lease 1 1 0 3
Isaac Smith
32 USA Port Hood Farmer   260 grant + lease 1 1 0 3
James Murphy
50 Ireland Mabou Farmer   500 lisence 1 2 3 7
John Hammond
49 Ireland Port Hood Farmer 3 yrs 40th reg. 90 lisence 1 1 0 3
Angus Cameron
42 Scotland Mabou Farmer   350 c. lease 1 1 1 4
Archibald McFee
33 P.E.I. Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 1 0 0 2
John Cameron
38 Scotland Mabou Farmer 2 yr fenc. corp 250 c. lease 1 3 0 5
Donald McDonald
60 Scotland Mabou Farmer 5 yr fenc. corp 200 passed council 1 0 0 2
Findley McDonald
21 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 0 0 0 1
John Roper
40 N.S. Port Hood Farmer   260 c. lease 1 6 1 9
Peter Brady
59 Ireland Mabou Farmer   200 no title 1 1 4 7
John Shae
55 Ireland Mabou Farmer       1 3 2 7
William Manning
38 USA Mabou Farmer       1 2 0 4
William Dryer
62 Hanover Mabou Carpenter 4 yr 9 reg+ 3 yr 17Dra 200 passed council 1 1 0 3
Roderick McDonald
59 Scotland Port Hood Weaver   450 passed council 1 0 1 3
William Dryer
28 N.S. Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 0 0 0 1
Alexander McDonald
27 Scotland Port Hood Farmer   200 passed council 1 0 0 2
Donald McDonald
23 Scotland Port Hood Farmer       0 0 0 1
John McDonald
21 Scotland Port Hood Farmer       0 0 0 1
John McEachran
46 Scotland Port Hood Farmer   400 passed council 1 2 1 5
Nicholas McEachran
28 Scotland Port Hood Farmer       2 0 0 3
Alex. McDonald
35 Scotland Port Hood Farmer   200 passed council 1 1 2 5
Parker Smith
29 U.S.A. Port Hood Farm & fish   262 grant + lease 1 0 1 3
John Smith
23 Port Hood Port Hood Farmer   262 grant + lease 1 0 0 2
Reuban Young
54 U.S.A. Mabou Farmer   400 grant + lease 1 3 3 8
Ronald McDonald
32 Scotland Port Hood Farmer   567 grant + lease 1 2 3 7
Roderick McDonald
67 Scotland Port Hood Farmer   300 purchase 0 1 0 2
Angus McInnes
40 Scotland Little Judic Farm & fish; 7yr Vol Corp 300 passed council 1 2 3 7
Alexander McDonald
26 Scotland Port Hood Farm & fish   200 passed council 1 2 0 4
Donald Beaton
35 Scotland Little Judic Farm & fish   200 passed council 1 2 0 4
Hugh McLean
58 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   300 no title 3 2 3 9
Hugh McLean
23 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   200 passed council 0 0 0 1
Alexander McLean
21 N.S. Little Judic Farmer       0 0 0 1
John McInnes
55 Scotland Little Judic Farmer 7 yr Vol Corp 400 passed council 1 4 4 10
Nicholas McInnes
21 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   200 passed council 0 0 0 1
Roderick McDonald
57 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   300 passed council 1 1 8 11
John McDonald
23 Scotland Little Judic Farmer       0 0 0 1
Angus McDonald
18 N..S. Little Judic Farmer       0 0 0 1
John McNeil
57 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   200 no title 1 2 2 6
Hugh McNeil
23 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   200 passed council 0 0 0 1
John McNeil
26 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   200 no title 1 0 1 3
John McDonald
56 Scotland Little Judic Farmer 2yr Vol Corp 200 passed council 2 0 2 5
Angus Beaton
36 Scotland Little Judic Farmer 3yr Vol Corp 200 passed council 1 2 0 4
Angus McDonald
35 Scotland Little Judic Farmer 7yr Vol Corp 300 passed council 1 2 1 5
Ronald McDonald
23 Scotland Little Judic Trader       0 0 0 1
Alexander Beaton
40 Scotland Little Judic Farmer 1yr Vol Corp 200 passed council 1 2 3 7
Angus Beaton
70 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   200 passed council 1 0 1 3
Archibald Beaton
26 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   200 passed council 1 0 0 2
John Beaton
23 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   200 passed council 0 0 0 1
Finley Beaton
22 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   200 passed council 0 0 0 1
John Livingstone
39 Scotland Little Judic Weaver   300 lisence 1 1 5 8
John McDonald
30 Scotland Little Judic Black Smith   300 c. lease 1 1 2 5
Malcolm McLean
31 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 1 3 2 7
John McDonald
32 Scotland Mabou Farmer 2yr Vol Corp 200 passed council 1 1 2 5
John Gillis
26 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   200 passed council 1 0 0 2
Finlay McDonald
36 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 1 1 2 5
John McDonald
36 Scotland Little Judic Farmer 2yr Vol Corp 200 passed council 1 2 1 5
John Mullins
27 N.S. Mabou Cooper   200 passed council 1 0 2 4
Donald Gillis
29 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   200 passed council 1 0 2 4
Angus Guilles (Gilles)
71 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   200 passed council 1 0 0 2
Alex. McDougald
31 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   200 passed council 1 0 0 2
James Hawley
23 Port Hood Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 0 0 0 1
William Wright
29 Ireland Port Hood Farmer 2yr Vol Corp 300 c. lease 1 0 1 3
Donald McDonald
36 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   300 grant 1 2 0 4
Thomas McDonald
38 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   300 grant 1 3 2 7
Donald Ban McDonald
50 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   350 no title 1 4 4 10
Roger Welsh
59 Ireland Little Judic Farmer 6yr 300 c. lease 1 4 1 7
Neil McDougal
44 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   400 c. lease 1 5 4 11
John McIssac
48 Scotland Little Judic Carpenter   450 c. lease 1 3 2 7
John McKay
67 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   250 passed council 1 2 3 7
Donald McInnes
44 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   300 passed council 1 3 3 8
John McInnes
22 at sea Little Judic Farmer       0 0 0 1
Alexander McInnes
17 N.S. Little Judic Farmer       0 0 0 1
Alexander Beaton
32 Scotland Mabou Mason   200 passed council 1 0 3 5
Neil McQuarry
25 Scotland Little Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 1 0 0 2
Widow S McQuarry
__ Scotland Little Mabou Farmer   450 no title 1 2 1 5
Hugh McEachran
31 Scotland Little Mabou Taylor 2yr Vol Corp 200 passed council 1 0 1 3
Donald R. McDonald
32 Scotland Little Judic Farmer   200 no title 1 1 5 8
Samuel Gray
37 U.S.A. Port Hood Shoe Maker       1 1 1 4
James Murphy
50 Ireland Port Hood Weaver   200 c. lease 1 1 1 4
Donald Morrison
51 Scotland Mabou Farmer   470 c. lease 1 4 3 9
Roderick Morrison
26 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 1 0 0 2
Alexander Fraser
22 N.S. Port Hood Farmer   60 purchased 0 1 0 2
Findley Beaton
50 Scotland Mabou Farmer   400 passed council 1 3 2 7
John Beaton
19 Scotland Mabou Farmer       0 0 0 1
Alexander Beaton
58 Scotland Mabou Taylor   200 passed council 1 3 3 8
Donald Beaton
20 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 0 0 0 1
Donald McDonald
50 Scotland Mabou Farmer 2yr Vol Corp 200 passed council 1 2 1 5
Hugh McLean
35 Scotland Mabou Farmer 9yr N.S. 400 passed council 1 3 2 7
Donald McDonald
23 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 0 0 0 1
Lewis Smith
41 U.S.A. Mabou Farmer   400 lisence 1 4 4 10
Archibald McDonald
31 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 1 1 0 3
Dugald McCormick
41 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 c. lease 1 0 0 2
John McInnes
23 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 0 0 0 1
Neil McNeil
52 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 1 1 3 6
Roderick McNeil
20 Scotland Mabou Farmer       0 0 0 1
Donald McNeil
17 Scotland Mabou Farmer       0 0 0 1
Donald L S McNeil
61 Scotland Mabou Carpenter   200 no title 1 0 0 2
Edward King
43 U.S.A. Mabou Farmer   230 c. lease 2 0 0 3
Alexander McNeil
35 Scotland Mabou Farmer 6yr Vol Corp     1 1 1 4
William Wellsman
62 England Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 1 1 2 5
John Lamaby
47 U.S.A. Mabou Cooper   600 purchased 1 5 1 8
Benjamin Worth
63 U.S.A. Mabou Farmer   450 lisence 1 5 2 9
John Worth
22 Port Hood Mabou Farmer   200 c. lease 0 0 0 1
Mathew Hawley
62 U.S.A. Mabou Farmer   200 c. lease 0 0 0 1
David Smith
38 U.S.A. Mabou Farmer   400 c. lease +lisence 1 2 3 7
John Adams
22 N.S. Mabou Farmer   200 no title 0 0 0 1
Mathew Hawley
22 Port Hood Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 0 0 0 1
William Hawley
19 Port Hood Mabou Farmer       0 0 0 1
Thomas D. Cameron
33 Halifax Mabou Farmer 2yr 84 reg 200 c. lease 1 0 0 2
Findley McDonald
20 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 1 0 0 2
William Curtain
31 Ireland Mabou Weaver       0 0 0 1
William Mortimer
36 Ireland Mabou Black Smith   200 no title 0 0 0 1
James Whitehead
61 Ireland Mabou Farmer   250 c. lease 1 2 2 6
Donald Campbell
29 Scotland Mabou Farmer 4yr Vol Corp +2 yr Local 200 no title 1 1 2 5
John McDonald
24 Scotland Mabou Taylor   200 passed council 0 0 0 1
Angus Cameron
30 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 no title 1 0 1 3
Alexander McEachran
34 Scotland Mabou Farmer   500 pass coun + pur. 1 1 2 5
Angus Guilles
25 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 no title 2 0 0 3
Donald Guilles
22 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 0 0 0 1
Hugh McDonald
45 Scotland Mabou Farmer 8yr Vol Corp 400 no title 1 5 2 9
Joseph Basker
21 N.S. Mabou Farmer   200 no title 0 0 0 1
Alexander McDonald
20 Scotland Mabou Farmer       0 0 0 1
John McDonald
27 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 1 0 1 3
Donald McDonald
50 Scotland Mabou Farmer   200 passed council 1 1 2 5

Total 127 men, 99 women, 145 boys, 144 girls.

stuff Return to Cape Breton Militia Index

About the Cape Breton GenWeb Cape Breton Catalogue The Cape Breton Post Cape Breton GenWeb Obituaries Rita MacNeil's Tea Room Cape Breton GenWeb Obituaries Canada Post Website Cape Breton GenWeb Research Resources Cape Breton GenWeb Home Send Mail to Cape Breton GenWeb Hostess Return to Cape Breton Militia Index Nova Scotia GenWeb Project Website Canada GenWeb Project Website World GenWeb Project Web Page